Backworth Golf Club

COMPETITION RESULTS

Results for 2012/13 - (Most recent at top)

Welfare Bowl:Winners  - Ron Guthrie and Paul Wright; Runners up - James Cockburn and David Gibson

Alan Crosby Rnd 2 Overall Winner = George Sales; Div 2 Winner Jeff Beadling

Alan Crosby Rnd 1 Overall Winner = Tony O'Callaghan; Div 2 Winner John Simpson

June Medal: Overall Winner - Mitch Massey; Div 1 Winner - G Cuskern

June Medal (Juniors): Winner Daniel Tweddle

Gascoigne Trophy: Winners - Chris Charltong and Graham Wilcock; Runners up Stewart Gardner and Roy Volpe

Oates Salver: Overall Winner - David Gibson' Div 2 Winner Ronnie Blacklin

Sunday Medal (28th May): Winner - Adrian Burrows; Runner up - Stephen Carr

Anderton Trophy: Winner - Paul Bell; Runner up - Phil Harvey

Les Carr Trophy: Winner - Trevor Nicholson; Runner up  - Colin Fenwick

Crofton Cup: Winner - Gary McKenna; Runner up - Andrew Stokoe

Broughton Cup Overall Winner Terry Davison; Div 1 Winner James Cockburn

John Moore Cup (Seniors): Winner Maurice Robertson;Runner up John Summerside

Daily Mail Foursomes: Winners: Trevor Gascoigne and John Robinson(2); Runners up; Dean Bailey and James Cockburn

May Medal - Junior:Winner Daniel Tweddle

Texas Scramble Winners Stewart Gardner, Kevin Volpe, Roy Volpe and Martin Volpe

Lifeboat Shield Winner Phil Harvey; Runner up Michael Greenwoood

May Medal Winner Sid Smith; Runner up Gary Thompson

Sunday Medal Winner Paul Liversidge; Runner up Neil Gascoigne

Forster Thompson Cup Winner James Storey; Runner up Roy Volpe

April Medal Winner Michael Scott Runner up Keith Lawson

Sunday Medal Winner James Cockburn; Runner up Trevor  Gascoigne

Gordon Tremble Trophy Dean Bailey and James Cockburn

Watson Forster Trophy (Seniors) Winner; Sturart Gardner; Runner up; Derek Roberts

Greemsomes Winners:Dean Bailey and James Cockburn. Runners up;Adrian Burrows and Andy Hunter

April Medal (Juniors) - Winner ;Dean Bailey

Sunday Stableford (8th April) Winner - Trevor Gascoigne;  Runner up - Roy Volpe

Retired Miners' Bowl - Winners Trevor Gascoigne and John Rpbinson (2); Runners up David Griffiths and Alan Milton

Goodfellow Cup (Juniors) - Winner; Alex Kempster

Winter League - Winners George Sales and Eric Walker; Runners up Joe Anderson & Alan Hird

Muckhart Shield - Winner Alan Hird