Home

 

 

 

 

Fixture List 2015

 

 

 

 

 

 

KEY: Gentlemen and Seniors in bold

 

 

 

 

 

 

L=Ladies; MX=Mixed; J=Juniors, C=County Matches

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Please note: All Men's, Ladies and Mixed Sunday Competitions have no fixed tee reservations

 

 

 

(NFTR) unless otherwise stated

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Date

 

 

Competition

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FEBRUARY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

G

Fri

13

Men’s AGM

 

 

7:30pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MARCH

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

G

Sun

1

Texas Scramble/ Captain's Drive In

 

08.30am/1:00pm

 

L

Tue

3

Stableford

 

 

10:30am - 3:00pm

 

L

Tue

10

Secretary v Treasurer

 

 

10:30am - 3:00pm

 

G

Sat

14

Captains Evening Handover

 

7.00pm

 

L

Tue

17

Captain v Vice-Captain

 

10:30am - 3:00pm

 

L

Tue

24

Foursomes - Ladies

 

 

10:30am - 3:00pm

 

C

Sat

28

Inter-County Foursomes Preliminary Rnd                     09.00 am- 10.00 am

J

Mon

30

End Of Winter League

 

 

 

 

L

Tue

31

Ray Salver (Draw Start)

 

10:30am - 3:00pm

 

G

Sun

28

End Of Winter League

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

APRIL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

S

Thur

2

Senior Friendly v Wallsend (Home}

 

12.30pm-3.30pm

 

G

Sat

4

Retired Miners Bowl (4 BBB Stableford)

7:00am - 6:00pm

 

G

Sun

5

Sunday Stableford

 

 

NFTR

 

L

Sun

5

Sunday League

 

 

NFTR

 

J

Mon

6

Goodfellow Cup (18 Hole Stableford)

TBC

12:00noon – 12:45pm

 

L

Tue

7

Start of Summer Eclectic

 

 

 

L

Tue

7

Medal & Sharp Cup 1st Rnd

 

10:30am - 3:00pm

 

G

Sat

11

Variety Club (Medal)

 

 

7:00am - 6:00pm

 

C

Sun

12

3rd & 4th rounds Co Fours (Backworth)

 

Course closed

 

 

 

 

(External course courtesy will be provided)

 

 

J

Mon

13

April Medal

 

TBC

12 Noon-12.45pm

 

L

Tue

14

Medal & Sharp Cup 2nd Rnd

 

10:30am - 3:00pm

 

G

Wed

15

April Medal No fixed tee reservations

 

 

 

 

 

 

(Visitors between 10:30am 2:30pm only)

 

 

G

Thu

16

League Friendly Match v Bedlington (Away)

 

 

S

Thur

16

Senior Match v Westerhope (Home)

 

12.30pm- 3.30pm

 

G

Sat

18

Gordon Tremble Trophy (4BBB Stableford)

7:00am - 6:00pm

 

G

Sun

19

Sunday Stableford

 

 

NFTR

 

L

Sun

19

Sunday League

 

 

NFTR

 

J

Mon

20

Clinton Mills Trophy (18 Hole Stableford)TBC

12noon-12.45pm

 

L

Tue

21

Cecil Leitch Trophy (Nat Playing Fields)

 

10:30am - 3:00pm

 

S

Wed

22

Senior Competition – Watson Foster Trophy

 

 

L

Thurs

23

Field Day Challenge

 

 

10:30am - 3:00pm

 

G

Thur

23

Friendly League Match v Bedlington (Home)

4.45pm until 10th tee is clear

 

G

Sat

25

Forster & Thompson Cup (Medal)

 

7:00am - 6:00pm

 

G

Sun

26

Sunday Medal

 

 

NFTR

 

L

Sun

26

Sunday League

 

 

NFTR

 

S

Mon

27

Senior Match v Tynemouth (Away)

 

1.00pm

 

L

Tue

28

Medal & Golf Foundation Brooch

 

10:30am - 3:00pm

 

L

Tue

28

Start of Evening Tee Time

 

& 5.30pm-5.45pm

 

G

Thurs

30

League Match v Arcot (Home)

 

4.45pm until 10th tee is clear

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MAY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

G

Sat

2

Lifeboat Shield (Medal)

 

7:00am - 6:00pm

 

G

Sun

3

Texas Scramble

 

 

7:00am - 11:30am

 

L

Sun

3

Sunday League

 

 

11:30am - 12.15pm

 

MX

Sun

3

Dartington (Stableford)

 

3.30pm-5pm

 

J

Mon

4

May Medal (18 Hole Stroke Play)

TBC

12:00 noon – 12:45pm

 

L

Tue

5

Medal

 

 

 

10:30am - 3:00pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

& 5.30pm-5.45pm

 

G

Wed

6

May Medal no fixed tee reservations

 

 

 

 

 

 

(Visitors between 10:30pm to 2:30pm only)

 

 

G

Thur

7

League Match v City of Newcastle (Home)

4.45pm until 10th tee is clear

 

G

Sat

9

Junior Patrons - Medal

 

7:00am - 6:00pm

 

G

Sun

10

Daily Mail Foursomes

 

 

7:00am - 11:30am

 

 

 

 

(Visitors from 12.30pm onwards)

 

 

 

L

Sun

10

 Sunday League

 

 

11:30am -12.15pm

 

L

Mon

11

Shield Match v Slaley Hall (Away)

 

1.30pm

 

L

Tue

12

Monica Coates Trophy - Stableford 

 

10:30am - 3:00pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5.30pm-5.45pm

 

S

Wed

13

Senior Competition – Les Carr Trophy

 

 

 

S

Thur

14

Senior Match v Bedlington (Home)

 

12.30pm-3.30pm

 

G

Thur

14

League Match v Blyth (Away)

 

 

 

G

Sat

16

Broughton Cup - Medal

 

7:00am - 6:00pm

 

G

Sun

17

Crofton Cup - Bogey

 

 

7:00am - 11:30am

 

 

 

 

(Visitors from 12.30pm onwards)

 

 

 

L

Sun

17

Sunday League

 

 

11:30am - 12.15pm

 

MX

Sun

17

Raymond Hayes Trophy

 

4.00pm-5.30pm

 

Ex

Mon

18

Stewards Competition

 

11:30pm – 12:15 pm

 

L

Tue

19

Coronation Foursomes

 

10:30am – 3:00pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

& 5.30pm-5.45pm

 

L

Wed

20

Ladies Open CANCELLED

 

 

9.30am-4.30pm

 

S

Thur

21

Senior Match v Blyth ( Away)

 

12.30pm

 

G

Thu

21

League Match v Morpeth (Home)

 

4.45pm until 10th tee is clear

 

G

Sat

23

Anderton Trophy - Medal

 

7:00am - 6:00pm

 

G

Sun

24

Sunday Stableford

 

 

NFTR

 

L

Sun

24

 Sunday League

 

 

NFTR

 

J

Mon

25

S&N Cup (18 Hole Stableford)

TBC

12:00noon - 12:45pm

 

L

Tue

26

Club Championship Qualifier & Medal

 

10:30am - 3:00pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

& 5.30pm-5.45pm

 

S

Thur

28

Senior Match v Stockfield (Home)

 

12.30pm-3.30pm

 

G

Thur

28

League Match v Gosforth(Away)

 

 

 

G

Sat

30

Oates Salver Div1 & Div2 Stableford

 

7:00am - 6:00pm

 

G

Sun

31

Gascoigne Trophy 4 BBB Stableford

 

7:00am - 11:30am

 

L

Sun

31

Ladies Championship Final

 

2:30pm – 4:15pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

JUNE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

J

Mon

1

June Medal (18 Hole Strokeplay)

TBC

12noon – 12:45pm

 

L

Tue

2

Medal

 

 

 

10:30am-3:00pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

& 5.30pm-5.45pm

 

S

Tues

2

Senior Match v Arcot (Away)

 

12.30pm

 

G

Wed

3

June Medal no fixed tee reservations

 

 

 

 

 

 

(Visitors between 10:30pm to 2:30pm only)

 

 

G

Thur

4

League Match v Ponteland (Home)

 

4.45pm until 10th tee is clear

 

G

Sat

6

Club Championship S/play & A Crosby Rnd 1

7:00am - 6:00pm

 

G

Sun

7

Club Championship S/Play & A Crosby Rnd 2

7:00am – 1:00pm

 

MX

Sun

7

Mixed 4's Raymond Hays Trophy

 

4.00pm-5.30pm

 

L

Tue

9

RVI Foursomes (Stableford)

 

10:30am - 3:00pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

& 5.30pm-5.45pm

 

L

Wed

10

Shield Match v Westerhope 2 (Home)

 

1.30pm-4.15pm

 

G

Thur

11

League Match v Newcastle United (Away)

 

 

G

Sat

13

Ridley Trophy (Medal)

 

7.00am-6.00pm

 

G

Sun

14

Sunday Stableford

 

 

NFTR

 

L

Sun

14

Sunday League

 

 

NFTR

 

S

Mon

15

Senior Match v Northumberland (Home)

12.30pm-3.30pm

 

L

Tue

16

Lady President’s Day

 

 

10:30am - 3:00pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

& 5.30pm-5.45pm

 

S

Wed

17

Senior Competition - John Moore Cup

 

 

 

G

Thur

18

League Match v Tyneside (Home)

 

4.45pm until 10th tee is clear

 

G

Sat

20

Harry Childs Trophy

 

 

7:00am - 6:00pm

 

G

Sun

21

Disabled Miners Cup 1st Rnd

 

7:00am - 11:30am

 

 

 

 

(Visitors from 12.30pm onwards)

 

 

 

L

Sun

21

Sunday League

 

 

11:30am - 12.15pm

 

J

Mon

22

Junior Club Championship Qualifier

TBC

9:00am - 10:00am

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2:00pm - 3:00pm

 

L

Tue

23

68/69 Trophy - Medal

 

 

10:30am - 3:00pm

 

G

Wed

24

Past Captain And Committee Competition

4:15pm - 5:30pm

 

G

Thur

25

League Match v Tynemouth (Away)

 

 

 

S

Thur

25

Seniors Invitation Day

 

8am-4pm

 

G

Sat

27

Eccles Trophy (Stableford)

 

7:00am - 6:00pm

 

G

Sun

28

Disabled Miners Cup 2nd Rnd

 

7:00am - 11:30am

 

 

 

 

(Visitors from 12.30pm onwards)

 

 

 

L

Sun

28

Sunday League

 

 

11:30am - 12.15pm

 

MX

Sun

28

Carlsberg Trophy

 

 

4.00pm-5.30pm

 

J

Mon

29

Junior Club Championship Final

TBC

12:45pm-1:00pm

 

G

Tues

30

League match v Whitley Bay (Home)

 

4.45pm until 10th tee is clear

 

S

Tues

30

Senior Match v City (Away)

 

12.30pm

 

L

Tues

30

Medal

 

 

 

10:30am-3.00pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

JULY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

G

Wed

1

July Medal no fixed tee reservations

 

 

 

 

 

 

(Visitors between 10:30pm to 2:30pm only)

 

 

G

Fri

3

Past Captains Tri Shield ( Away Blyth)

 

1.30 pm

 

G

Sat

4

Captains’ Day

 

 

7:00am-5:30pm

 

 

 

 

Note: If Captain's Day is postponed on Sat 4th due to

 

 

 

inclement weather it will take place on Sun 5th (weather permitting)

G

Sun

5

Sunday Medal

 

 

NFTR

 

L

Sun

5

Sunday League

 

 

NFTR

 

L

Tue

7

Captains Day

 

 

9:30am-4.00pm

 

S

Wed

8

R Young Trophy (Over 50's)

 

 

 

G

Thur

9

League match v Westerhope (Away)

 

 

 

G

Sat

11

West Allotment Boys Club (Medal)

 

07:00am - 6:00pm

 

G

Sat

11

Captain’s Presentation Evening

 

7:30pm

 

G

Sun

12

Sunday Stableford

 

 

NFTR

 

L

Sun

12

Sunday League

 

 

NFTR

 

S

Mon

13

Senior Match v Gosforth (Home)

 

12.30pm-3.30pm

 

L

Tue

14

Medal

 

 

 

10:30am - 3:00pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

& 5.30pm-5.45pm

 

L

Wed

15

Shield Match v Bellingham (Home)

 

2pm-4.45pm

 

G

Thur

16

League Match v Ravensworth (Home)

 

4.45pm until 10th tee is clear

 

G

Sat

18

NACYP Medal

 

 

7:00am - 6:00pm

 

G

Sun

19

Invitation Day

 

 

7:00am - 6:00pm

 

L

Mon

20

Shield Match v Gosforth 3 (Away)

 

1.30pm

 

J

Mon

20

July Medal (18 Hole Strokeplay)

TBC

12 Noon-12.45pm

 

L

Tue

21

Joan Nicholson Trophy – Stableford

 

10:30am - 3:00pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

& 5.30pm-5.45pm

 

S

Wed

22

Senior Section Memorial Shield (Stableford)

 

 

G

Thu

23

League Match v Prudhoe (Away)

 

 

 

G

Sat

25

Andy Dixon Trophy Stableford

 

7:00am - 6:00pm

 

G

Sun

26

Bob Lofthouse Trophy 4 BBB Stableford

7:00am - 11:30am

 

 

 

 

(Visitors from 12.30pm onwards)

 

 

 

L

Sun

26

Sunday League 

 

 

11:30am - 12.15pm

 

MX

Sun

26

Mac Canning Trophy

 

 

4.00pm-5.30pm

 

S

Mon

26

Seniors Competition Armstrong Cup

 

 

 

L

Mon

27

Shield Match Gosforth Park 3 (Away)

 

1.30pm

 

J

Mon

27

Eccles Trophy (Stableford)

TBC

12:00noon – 12:45pm

 

L

Tue

28

Ladies' Invitation Day

 

 

10:00am - 4:00pm

 

G

Wed

29

Jonny Norton

 

 

8.30am-10.30am

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12.30pm-2.30pm

 

S

Thur

30

Senior Match v Whitley Bay ( Away)

 

12.30pm

 

G

Thur

30

League Match v Northumberland ( Home)

4.45pm until 10th tee is clear

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AUGUST

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

G

Sat

1

Ken Johnson Trophy Medal

 

7:00am - 6:00pm

 

G

Sun

2

Sid Himlin Memorial Trophy 4 BBB

 

7:00am - 11:30am

 

 

 

 

(Visitors from 12.30pm onwards)

 

 

 

L

Sun

2

Sunday League

 

 

11:30am - 12.15pm

 

J

Mon

3

August Medal ( Strokeplay)

TBC

12 noon - 12:45pm

 

L

Mon

3

Ladies' Outing

 

 

 

 

L

Tue

4

Medal

 

 

 

10:30am - 3:00pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

& 5.30pm-5.45pm

 

S

Wed

5

August Medal no fixed tee reservations

 

 

G

Thur

6

League Match v Newbiggin (Away)

 

 

 

G

Sat

8

President’s Cup Stableford

 

7:00am - 6:00pm

 

G

Sun

9

Sunday Stableford

 

 

NFTR

 

L

Sun

9

Sunday League

 

 

NFTR

 

L

Tue

11

Medal - LGU  "Breakthrouth Cancer" Brooch

10:30am - 3:00pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

& 5.30pm-5.45pm

 

L

Wed

12

Shield Match v Blyth 2 (Home)

 

1.30pm-4.15pm

 

S

Thur

13

Senior Match v Hexham (Home)

 

12.30pm-3.30pm

 

G

Sat

15

Prince of Wales Trophy Medal

 

7:00am - 6:00pm

 

G

Sun

16

Sunday Medal

 

 

NFTR

 

L

Sun

16

 Sunday League

 

 

NFTR

 

L

Tue

18

Silver Cigarette Box 1& Medal 

 

10:30am - 3:00pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

& 5.30pm-5.45pm

 

S

Wed

19

Senior Competition - Arthur Buck Salver

 

 

S

Thur

20

Senior Match v Ponteland ( Away)

 

12.30pm

 

G

Sat

22

Cheeseman Memorial (Stableford)

 

7:00am – 6:00pm

 

G

Sun

23

Sunday Stableford

 

 

NFTR

 

L

Sun

23

Sunday League

 

 

NFTR

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24th to 28th August Greens will be subject to Hollow Coring Weather Permitting

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

J

Mon

24

Len Short Trophy (Stableford)

TBC

12:00noon - 12:45pm

 

L

Tues

25

Medal, Cig. Box 2

 

 

10.30am-3.00pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

& 5.30pm-5.45pm

 

L

Fri

28

Past Captains Competition

 

1.00pm-2.00pm

 

G

Sat

29

Welfare Bowl 4 BBB Stableford

 

7:00am - 6:00pm

 

G

Sun

30

Sunday Stableford 4BBB

 

7:00am - 11:30am

 

 

 

 

(Visitors from 12.30pm onwards)

 

 

 

L

Sun

30

Sunday League

 

 

11:30am - 12.15pm

 

MX

Sun

30

Bennett Cups

 

 

3.30pm-5pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SEPTEMBER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

L

Tue

1

   Medal & Silver Cigarette Box 3

 

10:30am - 3:00m

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

& 5.30pm-5.45pm

 

G

Wed

2

September Medal no fixed tee reservations

 

 

 

 

 

(Visitors between 10:30pm to 2:30pm only)

 

 

G

Thur

3

Captain v Vice-Captain

 

 

 

G

Sat

5

Member’s Memorial Trophy Medal

 

7:00am - 6:00pm

 

G

Sun

6

Sunday Medal

 

 

NFTR

 

L

Sun

6

Sunday League

 

 

NFTR

 

G

Sun

6

Triangular Match at Blyth

 

12.00noon

 

L

Tue

8

Charity Day

 

 

10:30am - 3:00pm

 

S

Thur

10

Seniors Friendly v Wallsend (Away)

 

10.00am

 

G

Sat

12

Saturday stableford

 

 

NFTR

 

G

Sun

13

Sunday Stableford

 

 

NFTR

 

G

Sun

13

Triangular Match at Newbiggin

 

12:00noon

 

L

Sun

13

Sunday League

 

 

NFTR

 

L

Tue

15

Stroke and 1st Winter Eclectric

 

10:30am - 3:00pm

 

 

 

 

Autumn Trophy (J Kerr)

 

 

 

G

Thur

16

League Team v Caddies

 

 

 

G

Sat

19

Saturday stableford

 

 

NFTR

 

G

Sun

20

Triangular Match at Backworth

 

12:00noon

 

L

Tue

22

Feather-Eclectic 2

 

 

10:30am - 3:00pm

 

G

Sun

27

Thompson Cup & Tankards Final Day

 

 

 

L

Tue

29

Bottle- Eclectic 3

 

 

10:30am - 3:00pm

 

J

Wed

30

End of Summer Season

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OCTOBER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

J

Thur

1

Start of Winter League

 

 

 

S

Thu

1

Seniors' AGM

 

 

12.00 Noon

 

 

 

 

Followed by Canning Reed Trophy

 

1:00pm - 2:00pm

 

G

Sat

3

Commencement of Muckhart Shield

 

NFTR

 

G

Sun

4

Commencement of Winter League

 

 

 

 

 

 

(Visitors from 12.30pm onwards)

 

 

 

L

Tue

6

Hamper-Eclectic 4

 

 

10:30am - 3:00pm

 

L

Tue

13

Eclectic 5

 

 

 

10.30am-2.30pm

 

L

Tue

20

Eclectic 6

 

 

 

10:30am - 2.30pm

 

J

Mon

26

October Medal (Strokeplay)

TBC

12:00noon - 12:45pm

 

L

Tue

27

Eclectic 7

 

 

 

10:30am -2.30pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NOVEMBER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

L

Tue

3

Eclectic 8

 

 

 

10:30am - 2:00pm

 

L

Tue

10

Eclectic 9

 

 

 

10:30am - 2:00pm

 

L

Fri

13

Ladies AGM

 

 

6:00 pm prompt

 

L

Tue

17

Eclectic 10

 

 

10:30am - 2:00pm

 

L

Tue

24

Commencement of Winter League

 

10:30am - 2:00pm

 

G

Fri

27

Men's Annual Dinner & Presentation Evening

7:30pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DECEMBER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

J

Wed

3

Junior Presentation Evening

TBC

7:30pm – 9:00pm

 

G

Sat

26

Boxing Day Texas Scramble

 

7:00am - 12:00noon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2016

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

JANUARY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

L

Tue

5

New Year Lunch

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FEBRUARY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

L

Tue

9

End Of winter League

 

 

 

 

L

Tue

16

Ladies Match

 

 

10.30am-2.00pm

 

G

Fri

19

Men’s Annual General Meeting

 

7:30pm

 

L

Tue

23

Ladies Match

 

 

10.30am-2.00pm